DUI Endangerment DUI Endangerment Defense Attorneys in Tucson, Arizona
[…] DUI Endangerment DUI Endangerment Defense Attorneys in Tucson, Arizona
As described in DUI aggravated assault, if you injure someone in a DUI accident, you can be charged with felony Aggravated Assault, requiring mandatory prison time. But even if no one is injured at all in an accident, you can be charged with felony Endangerment, requiring mandatory prison time.
Pursuant to A.R.S. §13-1201, a person commits felony Endangerment by “recklessly endangering another person with a substantial risk of imminent death or physical injury.” Physical injury is defined in A.R.S. 13-105(29) as “the impairment of physical condition.” While that definition may not be helpful, by caselaw, causing red marks on an individual and pain to them constitutes causing a physical injury.